The
Gilder/Forbes Israel Test Telecosm
TELECOSM 2009: Emphasis Israel
November 10 - November 12
The Tarrytown House Estate | Tarrytown, New York


Click Here to View
the Telecosm 2007
Online Photo Album

Sponsorship
Info
rmation
Matt Kinnaman
Director of Sales
413.241.6085

mkinnaman@
anteris.com

Speaker
Information

Mary Collins George
Conference Chair
413.644.2120

mcollins@gilder.com

Registration
Information

Tina Chase
Accounting Director
413.644.2133

tchase@gilder.com


 

 

Tuesday
May 27
Telecosm 2008

5:00 pm -
6:30 pm

Event Registration
6:30 pm -
9:00 pm

The Adirondac
Cruise Ship

Telecosm 2008 Welcome Reception & Networking Dinner Cruise
hosted by George Gilder and Forbes publisher Rich Karlgaard
(Sponsored by EZchip Technologies)

PLEASE NOTE: Ship boarding to begin at 6:30 pm on the front docks. Ship sets sail promptly at 7:00 pm.

8:20 pm -
9:00 pm

Level Two,
The Adirondac

The Deniers: The smart money's on global cooling

Welcome Remarks:
Jeff Stambovsky, Telecosm 2008, Master of Ceremonies

Speaker:
Lawrence Solomon, Author, The Deniers

The world-renowned scientists who stood up against global warming hysteria, political persecution and fraud. And those who are too fearful to do so.
9:15 pm

Mister Brown's Pub
Telecosm After Hours
Wednesday
May 28
 
7:00 am -
8:00 am

Lobby
Telecosm Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00 am -
8:10 am

Bellvue Ballroom

Telecosm 2008 Welcome Remarks

Speaker:
Jeff Stambovsky, Telecosm 2008, Master of Ceremonies

8:10 am -
8:30 am

The Elements of Innovation: True innovation creates it's own market

Speaker:
George Gilder, Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum; Chairman, George Gilder Fund Management, LLC

8:30 am -
9:30 am

Rejuvenating the Economy: Creating an environment in which entrepreneurial activity can flourish

Speaker:
Steve Forbes, President and Chief Executive Officer, Forbes Inc.; Editor in Chief, Forbes magazine

9:30 am -
10:10 am

Refreshment Break

10:10 am -
10:50 am

The Big Switch: Rewiring the World, from Edison to Google

Speaker:
Nicholas Carr, Author, The Big Switch

Utility computing and the coming transformation of the Network.
10:50 am -
12:00 pm

Cloud Computing: The centralized data center paradigm

Panelists:
Larry Boucher, Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Alacritech
Nicholas Carr, Author, The Big Switch
Josh Coates, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Berkeley Data Systems (An EMC company)
Lane Patterson, Chief Technologist, Equinix
Dennis Quan, Director, Tivoli UI Infrastructure, IBM

Moderator:
Spencer Reiss, Contributing Editor, Wired magazine

Protocol-neutral cloud computing and virtualized networking.

12:00 am -
1:15 pm

Mountain View Terrace

Luncheon Reception and Photography Exhibit
(Sponsored by Dick and Seng Merrill)
1:15 pm -
2:00 pm

Bellvue Ballroom
Who Killed Bear Stearns?

Speaker:
Andy Kessler, former hedge fund manager, Author, How We Got Here, Wall Street Meat, Running Money, The End of Medicine
2:00 pm -
3:15 pm
The Exaflood: Managing the coming digital deluge

Speaker:
Andrew Odlyzko, Digital Technology Center, University of Minnesota

Panelists:
Johna Till Johnson, President and Senior Founding Partner, Nemertes Research
Bob Metcalfe, General Partner, Polaris Venture Partners; Ethernet inventor; 3Com founder; Holder of the National Medal of Technology
Walt Ordway, Former Chief Technology Officer, Digital Cinema Initiatives (representing USVO)
Lane Patterson, Chief Technologist, Equinix
Joe Weinman, Vice President of Corporate Planning, Strategy and Emerging Services, AT&T

Moderator:
Bret Swanson, Director, Center of Global Innovation, Progress and Freedom Foundation

Commentator:
Tom Evslin, Co-founder and former Chief Executive Officer, ITXC Corp.; Blogger, Fractals of Change

Managing Internet traffic and building a network infrastructure capable of handling the coming onslaught of digital technologies that will drive a dramatic new round of Internet growth.
3:15 pm -
3:50 pm
Refreshment Break (Sponsored by USVO)

Investing in Intellectual Property Protection
(Breakout informational briefing in the Evelley room.)

Hosted by:
Patrick Gregston, Head of Business Development , USVO
Tom Perovic, Chief Architect, USVO
3:50 pm -
4:10 pm

Visual Technologies: The graphics paradigm in stunning clarity

Speaker:
David Kirk, Chief Scientist, NVIDIA

The rising demand for 3D and processing horsepower, and the rapid advance and increased use of general purpose parallel applications on the Net.
4:10 pm -
5:00 pm

Graphics Processors: Mastering the tectonics of parallelism to achieve spectacular scalability

Speaker:
Jules Urbach, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Jules World, LLC/OTOY

Panelists:
David Kirk, Chief Scientist, Nvidia
Avi Muchnick, Co-founder, Aviary

Moderator:
George Gilder, Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum; Chairman, George Gilder Fund Management, LLC

The Rise of Graphics Processors: The photorealistic computer-generated 3D images taking the Hollywood cognoscenti by storm
5:00 pm -
5:45 pm

Lower Veranda
Lakeside Cocktail Reception (Sponsored by Anteris)
5:45 pm -
7:00 pm

The Sagamore
Dining Room
Dinner (Sponsored by Qualcomm)
7:15 pm -
7:45 pm

Bellvue Ballroom
Wireless Life Sciences: Enabling the body area network

Introduction:
George Gilder, Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum; Chairman, George Gilder Fund Management, LLC

Speaker:
Clint McClellan, Senior Director Marketing Intelligence, Qualcomm

How wireless technology is changing the way medicine is practiced.
7:45 pm -
8:15 pm
Is China Free?

Introduction:
Rich Karlgaard, Publisher, Forbes magazine

Speakers:
John Rutledge, Chairman, Rutledge Capital; Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chief Advisor to Governor of Beijing's Haidian District

Improving the performance of the real economy.
8:15 pm -
9:00 pm
Telecosm 2008 Economics Roundtable

Panelists:
Tom Evslin, Co-founder and former Chief Executive Officer, ITXC Corp.; Blogger, Fractals of Change
George Gilder, Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum; Chairman, George Gilder Fund Management, LLC
Andy Kessler, former hedge fund manager, Author, How We Got Here, Wall Street Meat, Running Money, The End of Medicine
Paul McWilliams, Editor, Next Inning Technology Research
John Rutlegde, Chairman, Rutledge Capital; Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chief Advisor to Governor of Beijing's Haidian District
Bret Swanson, Director, Center of Global Innovation, Progress and Freedom Foundation

Stage Moderator:
Rich Karlgaard, Publisher, Forbes magazine

The monetary significance of gold prices, regulatory policies, long term interest rates, taxes, and Election 2008.
9:15 pm

Mister Brown's Pub
Telecosm After Hours
Thursday
May 29
 
7:30 am -
8:00 am

Lobby
Continental Breakfast
8:00 am -
8:10 am

Bellvue Ballroom

Morning Remarks

Speaker:
Jeff Stambovsky, Telecosm 2008, Master of Ceremonies

8:10 am -
9:10 am

The Enernet: Lessons learned from 62 years of Internet history

Speaker:
Bob Metcalfe, General Partner, Polaris Venture Partners; Ethernet inventor; 3Com founder; Holder of the National Medal of Technology

How, in coming decades, to meet accelerating world needs for cheap and clean energy. Reconsidering the "green" consensus.  A 62-year search for silver bullets.  Relying on scientists, engineers, entrepreneurs, and, yes, venture capitalists to do it again.

9:10 am -
9:30 am

The Nanomesh: New applications for carbon nanotubes

Speaker:
Chris Cooper, Founder, Seldon Technologies

Energy storage and production. Water, air, and fuel purification.

9:30 am -
10:00 am

Refreshment Break (Sponsored by Seldon Technologies )

Investing in Nanotech
(Breakout informational and business briefing in the Evelley room.)

Hosted by:
Alan Cummings, Chief Executive Officer, Seldon Technologies
10:00 am -
10:45 am

Building a New Generation of Memory

Speakers:
Dale Jacobson, Chief Operating Officer; Senior VP, SemEquip
J. Tom Pawlowski, Chief Technologist, Micron
Kevin Witt, Director, Disruptive Technology, Semitool

DRAM, SRAM, MRAM, FRAM, nRAM, OUM, CMOS and FLASH competition on the horizon.

10:45 am -
12:00 pm

The Microprocessor Forum: Computing in transition

Speakers:
Nick Tredennick, Contributing Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum
Larry Boucher, Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Alacritech

Panelists:
Dale Jacobson, Chief Operating Officer; Senior Vice President, SemEquip
J. Tom Pawlowski, Chief Technologist, Micron
Rajit Manohar, Founder and Chief Technology Officer, Achronix Semiconductor
Kevin Witt, Director, Disruptive Technology, Semitool

Panel Moderator:
Nick Tredennick, Contributing Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum

Chips in the big switch.
12:00 pm -
1:15 pm

Trillium Bis
Luncheon Reception (Sponsored by BroadLight)
1:15 pm -
1:45 pm

Bellvue Ballroom

Flexibility and Integration: Enabling triple-play data, voice and video services

Speaker:
Eli Fruchter, President and Chief Executive Officer, EZchip;
Chairman of the Boardm LanOptics

The fertile balance between custom processors and programmability.

1:45 pm -
2:50 pm

Photonic Integration: Multicore multiprocessor innovation

Speakers:
Behrooz Abdi, President and Chief Executive Officer, RMI Corp.
Syed Ali, President and Chief Executive Officer, Cavium Networks
Ron Jankov, President and Chief Executive Officer, NetLogic

Panelists:
Eli Fruchter, President and Chief Executive Officer, EZchip;
Chairman of the Boardm LanOptics
Andrew Schmitt, Founder and General Partner, Nyquist Capital

Moderator:
George Gilder, Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum; Chairman, George Gilder Fund Management, LLC

Application-layer networking across the wirespeed reaches of the Net.

2:50 pm -
3:20 pm
Refreshment Break (Sponsored by Wave)

Holding Back the Exaflood: Delivering high-value content to the trusted subscriber at the edge
(Breakout informational briefing in the Evelley room.)

Hosted by:
Steven Sprague, President and Chief Executive Officer, Wave
3:20 pm -
3:40 pm
Fiber-to-the-Chip: CMOS photonics

Speaker:
Greg Young, Chief Executive Officer, Luxtera
3:40 pm -
4:45 pm

Connectivity Everywhere: The future of the all-optical network

Speakers:
Giorgio Anania, Board Member, PhotonIC
Raanan Gewirtzman, Chief Executive Officer, BroadLight
David Welch, Chief Strategy Officer, Founder, Infinera

Panelists:
Terry Turpin, Former Chief Technologist, Essex Corp.;Optical Computing Guru, Lightwave Logic
Greg Young, Chief Executive Officer, Luxtera

Moderator:
Charlie Burger, Senior Technology Analyst, Gilder Publishing, LLC

Ethernet routing solutions, digital processing, real-time packet inspection, new I-O schemes, integrated photonics, and innovative processor architectures.

4:45 pm -
5:10 pm

Broadband Wireless: High-speed communication through integrated wireless solutions

Speakers:
Douglas Lockie, Founder, GigaBeam
Eli Harry, Chairman, Provigent

Increasing capacity and improving accessibility and scalability.

5:10 pm -
6:15 pm
Building the New Teleputer: The wireless future

Speakers:
Bami Bastani, Chief Executive Officer, Anadigics
John Feland, Human Interface Architect, Synaptics
Lloyd Watts, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Audience

Commentator:
Ronald Reedy, Co-founder and Chief Technology Officer, Peregrine Semiconductor

Moderator:
Charlie Burger, Senior Technology Analyst, Gilder Publishing, LLC

Displacing PCs as the key devices on the network.
6:30 pm -
8:00 pm

Shelving Rock Terrace
Farewall Cocktail & Dinner Reception (Sponsored by Audience)
8:00 pm -
8:15 pm

Bellvue Ballroom
The Age of Entanglement

Introduction:
George Gilder, Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum; Chairman, George Gilder Fund Management, LLC

Speaker:
Louisa Gilder, Author, The Age of Entanglement: When Quantum Physics Was Reborn
8:15 pm The Amazing Efficiencies of the Microcosm: The dynamic between creativity and discovery

Introduction:
Lloyd Watts, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer , Audience

Speaker:
Carver Mead, Internationally known author and educator; Holder of the National Medal of Technology; Founder of twenty-five companies; Gordon and Betty Moore Professor of Engineering Emeritus, California Institute of Technology

The emergence of the noosphere, the next phase transition.
  Farewell Remarks

Speaker:
George Gilder, Editor, Gilder Telecosm Forum; Chairman, George Gilder Fund Management, LLC
After Hours

Mister Brown's Pub
Telecosm After Hours

Jeff Stambovsky's Telecosm Songbook
A tuneful tour of the Gildersphere! Musical tributes to the prophetic George Gilder and all the dreamers, theorists, engineers, risk-takers, and free-market thinkers who've helped to realize his vision.

View the Telecosm 2007 Agenda (PDF)
View the Telecosm 2006 Agenda New
View Last Year's Telecosm 2005 Agenda
Listen to the Audio of Telecosm 2005
View the Telecosm 2005 Photo Album

2009 Event
Sponsors

 

 


 

Copyright 2008 Gilder Publishing, LLC., All rights reserved.